PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Baja California · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Baja California

Wholesale electricity in Baja California averaged 1,013 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 30% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,013MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025687659+4.3%
November 2025715706+1.3%
December 2025652748-12.9%
January 2026850791+7.5%
February 2026451451+0.1%
March 2026514507+1.3%
April 2026375509-26.3%
May 2026453669-32.3%
June 2026689708-2.7%
July 20261,431790+81.2%
August 20262,4701,072+130.4%
September 20261,0131,456-30.4%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20189061,570-42.3%
20197241,291-43.9%
2020660616+7.1%
2021977890+9.9%
20221,8111,245+45.5%
20231,012839+20.6%
2024675945-28.6%
2025911820+11.2%

Load zones in Baja California

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 4 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Baja California, which sits in the BCA system.

ENSENADA
MEXICALI
SANLUIS
TIJUANA

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Baja California, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.