PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Chiapas · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Chiapas

Wholesale electricity in Chiapas averaged 1,968 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 35% above the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,968MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025885659+34.4%
November 2025825706+16.9%
December 2025939748+25.5%
January 2026863791+9.1%
February 2026532451+17.9%
March 2026544507+7.2%
April 2026617509+21.2%
May 2026935669+39.6%
June 2026840708+18.7%
July 2026812790+2.8%
August 20261,1301,072+5.4%
September 20261,9681,456+35.2%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,6701,570+6.4%
20191,5941,291+23.4%
2020752616+22.1%
2021953890+7.1%
20221,2551,245+0.8%
2023869839+3.6%
20241,180945+24.8%
20251,115820+36.0%

Load zones in Chiapas

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 6 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Chiapas, which sits in the SIN system.

CHONTALPA
LOS RIOS
SAN CRISTOBAL
TAPACHULA
TUXTLA
VILLAHERMOSA

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Chiapas, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.