PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Colima · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Colima

Wholesale electricity in Colima averaged 1,334 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 8% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,334MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025541659-17.9%
November 2025747706+5.8%
December 2025720748-3.7%
January 2026820791+3.7%
February 2026445451-1.2%
March 2026435507-14.2%
April 2026436509-14.3%
May 2026531669-20.6%
June 2026581708-18.0%
July 2026624790-21.0%
August 20268691,072-19.0%
September 20261,3341,456-8.3%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,5731,570+0.2%
20191,3001,291+0.7%
2020601616-2.5%
2021858890-3.5%
20221,1961,245-3.9%
2023759839-9.5%
2024890945-5.8%
2025705820-13.9%

Load zones in Colima

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 3 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Colima, which sits in the SIN system.

APATZINGAN
COLIMA
MANZANILLO

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Colima, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.