PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Durango · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Durango

Wholesale electricity in Durango averaged 1,312 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 10% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,312MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025414659-37.1%
November 2025514706-27.2%
December 2025509748-31.9%
January 2026699791-11.6%
February 2026318451-29.5%
March 2026324507-36.0%
April 2026368509-27.7%
May 2026466669-30.4%
June 2026561708-20.7%
July 2026632790-20.1%
August 20269121,072-14.9%
September 20261,3121,456-9.9%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,5641,570-0.3%
20191,1111,291-14.0%
2020496616-19.5%
2021781890-12.2%
20221,1061,245-11.2%
2023699839-16.7%
2024783945-17.1%
2025588820-28.2%

Load zones in Durango

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 3 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Durango, which sits in the SIN system.

CAMARGO
DURANGO
LAGUNA

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Durango, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.