PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Hidalgo · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Hidalgo

Wholesale electricity in Hidalgo averaged 1,311 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 10% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,311MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025586659-11.0%
November 2025746706+5.6%
December 2025723748-3.3%
January 2026832791+5.2%
February 2026461451+2.3%
March 2026472507-6.9%
April 2026455509-10.5%
May 2026535669-20.0%
June 2026592708-16.4%
July 2026630790-20.3%
August 20268861,072-17.4%
September 20261,3111,456-10.0%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,5881,570+1.2%
20191,3751,291+6.5%
2020621616+0.7%
2021874890-1.7%
20221,1941,245-4.0%
2023787839-6.2%
2024942945-0.3%
2025755820-7.9%

Load zones in Hidalgo

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 4 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Hidalgo, which sits in the SIN system.

CENTRO ORIENTE
HUEJUTLA
IXMIQUILPAN
TLAXCALA

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Hidalgo, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.