PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Jalisco · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Jalisco

Wholesale electricity in Jalisco averaged 1,377 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 5% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,377MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025549659-16.7%
November 2025762706+7.9%
December 2025736748-1.7%
January 2026837791+5.8%
February 2026454451+0.8%
March 2026446507-12.1%
April 2026449509-11.7%
May 2026551669-17.7%
June 2026604708-14.7%
July 2026644790-18.5%
August 20269051,072-15.6%
September 20261,3771,456-5.4%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,6261,570+3.6%
20191,3401,291+3.8%
2020608616-1.3%
2021869890-2.3%
20221,2101,245-2.8%
2023777839-7.4%
2024909945-3.9%
2025721820-12.0%

Load zones in Jalisco

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 13 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Jalisco, which sits in the SIN system.

AGUASCALIENTES
CIENEGA
COLIMA
GUADALAJARA
LEON
LOS ALTOS
MANZANILLO
MINAS
QUERETARO
TEPIC VALLARTA
ZACATECAS
ZAMORA
ZAPOTLAN

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Jalisco, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.