PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Morelos · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Morelos

Wholesale electricity in Morelos averaged 1,687 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 16% above the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,687MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025737659+12.0%
November 2025795706+12.6%
December 2025856748+14.4%
January 2026855791+8.1%
February 2026501451+11.2%
March 2026509507+0.2%
April 2026505509-0.7%
May 2026780669+16.6%
June 2026693708-2.1%
July 2026795790+0.6%
August 20261,0071,072-6.1%
September 20261,6871,456+15.9%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,6321,570+3.9%
20191,4791,291+14.5%
2020685616+11.1%
2021926890+4.1%
20221,2351,245-0.8%
2023820839-2.2%
20241,041945+10.1%
2025928820+13.2%

Load zones in Morelos

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 4 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Morelos, which sits in the SIN system.

CUAUTLA
CUERNAVACA
MORELOS
VDM SUR

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Morelos, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.