PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Nayarit · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Nayarit

Wholesale electricity in Nayarit averaged 1,399 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 4% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,399MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025525659-20.3%
November 2025780706+10.4%
December 2025736748-1.6%
January 2026822791+3.9%
February 2026437451-3.1%
March 2026423507-16.5%
April 2026432509-15.1%
May 2026544669-18.7%
June 2026612708-13.5%
July 2026655790-17.0%
August 20269301,072-13.3%
September 20261,3991,456-3.9%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,6811,570+7.1%
20191,3211,291+2.3%
2020595616-3.5%
2021841890-5.5%
20221,1901,245-4.4%
2023771839-8.0%
2024889945-5.9%
2025704820-14.1%

Load zones in Nayarit

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. One Load Zone has pricing nodes in Nayarit, which sits in the SIN system.

TEPIC VALLARTA

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Nayarit, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.