PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Oaxaca · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Oaxaca

Wholesale electricity in Oaxaca averaged 1,897 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 30% above the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,897MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025872659+32.4%
November 2025827706+17.1%
December 2025912748+21.9%
January 2026870791+10.0%
February 2026496451+10.0%
March 2026526507+3.7%
April 2026537509+5.6%
May 2026797669+19.0%
June 2026762708+7.7%
July 2026764790-3.3%
August 20261,0421,072-2.9%
September 20261,8971,456+30.3%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,6631,570+5.9%
20191,5541,291+20.4%
2020712616+15.5%
2021953890+7.1%
20221,2621,245+1.4%
2023858839+2.2%
20241,155945+22.2%
20251,054820+28.6%

Load zones in Oaxaca

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 5 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Oaxaca, which sits in the SIN system.

HUAJUAPAN
HUATULCO
OAXACA
TEHUANTEPEC
VERACRUZ

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Oaxaca, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.