PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Queretaro · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Queretaro

Wholesale electricity in Queretaro averaged 1,304 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 10% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,304MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025552659-16.1%
November 2025731706+3.5%
December 2025718748-4.0%
January 2026816791+3.2%
February 2026451451+0.2%
March 2026455507-10.2%
April 2026445509-12.4%
May 2026533669-20.4%
June 2026584708-17.5%
July 2026621790-21.4%
August 20268681,072-19.1%
September 20261,3041,456-10.4%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,5531,570-1.1%
20191,3211,291+2.3%
2020599616-2.8%
2021863890-2.9%
20221,1841,245-4.9%
2023762839-9.1%
2024913945-3.4%
2025715820-12.8%

Load zones in Queretaro

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 4 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Queretaro, which sits in the SIN system.

IRAPUATO
IXMIQUILPAN
QUERETARO
SAN JUAN DEL RIO

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Queretaro, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.