PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · San Luis Potosi · wholesale market

Electricity prices in San Luis Potosi

Wholesale electricity in San Luis Potosi averaged 1,300 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 11% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,300MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025540659-18.0%
November 2025714706+1.1%
December 2025683748-8.7%
January 2026804791+1.6%
February 2026444451-1.5%
March 2026449507-11.6%
April 2026435509-14.4%
May 2026524669-21.7%
June 2026574708-18.9%
July 2026613790-22.4%
August 20268561,072-20.2%
September 20261,3001,456-10.7%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,5341,570-2.3%
20191,2671,291-1.8%
2020576616-6.6%
2021844890-5.1%
20221,1681,245-6.2%
2023732839-12.7%
2024881945-6.8%
2025699820-14.8%

Load zones in San Luis Potosi

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 6 Load Zones have pricing nodes in San Luis Potosi, which sits in the SIN system.

FRESNILLO
HUASTECA
MATEHUALA
SAN LUIS POTOSI
TAMPICO
ZACATECAS

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in San Luis Potosi, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.