PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Sonora · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Sonora

Wholesale electricity in Sonora averaged 803 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 45% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

803MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025183659-72.2%
November 2025158706-77.7%
December 2025187748-75.0%
January 2026316791-60.0%
February 2026103451-77.1%
March 2026145507-71.5%
April 2026144509-71.6%
May 2026203669-69.7%
June 2026325708-54.1%
July 2026576790-27.1%
August 20268571,072-20.0%
September 20268031,456-44.9%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,2691,570-19.1%
20196101,291-52.7%
2020385616-37.5%
2021663890-25.5%
20229171,245-26.3%
2023539839-35.7%
2024402945-57.5%
2025328820-60.0%

Load zones in Sonora

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 9 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Sonora, which sits in the BCA and SIN systems.

CABORCA
GUAYMAS
HERMOSILLO
LOS MOCHIS
MEXICALI
NAVOJOA
NOGALES
OBREGON
SANLUIS

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Sonora, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.