PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Tamaulipas · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Tamaulipas

Wholesale electricity in Tamaulipas averaged 1,244 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 15% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,244MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025546659-17.1%
November 2025610706-13.6%
December 2025607748-18.9%
January 2026743791-6.1%
February 2026419451-7.0%
March 2026425507-16.2%
April 2026400509-21.4%
May 2026478669-28.6%
June 2026551708-22.2%
July 2026594790-24.8%
August 20268301,072-22.6%
September 20261,2441,456-14.6%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,3241,570-15.7%
20199801,291-24.1%
2020487616-20.9%
2021745890-16.3%
20221,0631,245-14.6%
2023659839-21.5%
2024812945-14.0%
2025662820-19.2%

Load zones in Tamaulipas

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 7 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Tamaulipas, which sits in the SIN system.

HUASTECA
MATAMOROS
MONTEMORELOS
NUEVO LAREDO
REYNOSA
TAMPICO
VICTORIA

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Tamaulipas, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.