PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Veracruz · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Veracruz

Wholesale electricity in Veracruz averaged 1,699 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 17% above the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,699MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025801659+21.6%
November 2025783706+10.9%
December 2025843748+12.7%
January 2026825791+4.3%
February 2026467451+3.6%
March 2026495507-2.5%
April 2026498509-2.1%
May 2026704669+5.1%
June 2026698708-1.3%
July 2026706790-10.6%
August 20269651,072-10.0%
September 20261,6991,456+16.7%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,5871,570+1.1%
20191,4641,291+13.4%
2020676616+9.6%
2021903890+1.5%
20221,2091,245-2.9%
2023811839-3.4%
20241,071945+13.3%
2025949820+15.8%

Load zones in Veracruz

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 10 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Veracruz, which sits in the SIN system.

COATZACOALCOS
CORDOBA
HUEJUTLA
LOS TUXTLAS
ORIZABA
POZA RICA
TAMPICO
TEZIUTLAN
VERACRUZ
XALAPA

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Veracruz, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.