PowerAtlas.mx

Mexico · Zacatecas · wholesale market

Electricity prices in Zacatecas

Wholesale electricity in Zacatecas averaged 1,396 MXN/MWh in September 2026 on the day-ahead market — 4% below the national average. Below: the last twelve months, every year since 2018, and where the number comes from.

September 2026 average, day-ahead market

1,396MXN/MWh

National average, same month

1,456MXN/MWh

See it on the map How these prices work

The last twelve months

MonthStateNationalDifference
October 2025542659-17.8%
November 2025713706+1.0%
December 2025676748-9.7%
January 2026821791+3.8%
February 2026440451-2.3%
March 2026441507-13.0%
April 2026446509-12.3%
May 2026545669-18.6%
June 2026603708-14.7%
July 2026653790-17.3%
August 20269341,072-12.9%
September 20261,3961,456-4.1%

Every year since 2018

YearStateNationalDifference
20181,6391,570+4.4%
20191,3361,291+3.5%
2020587616-4.8%
2021862890-3.0%
20221,2081,245-3.0%
2023772839-8.0%
2024898945-4.9%
2025715820-12.7%

Load zones in Zacatecas

CENACE publishes a price for each Load Zone. 4 Load Zones have pricing nodes in Zacatecas, which sits in the SIN system.

AGUASCALIENTES
DURANGO
FRESNILLO
ZACATECAS

Where the number comes from

Each figure is the mean of every price CENACE published at a pricing node in Zacatecas, across every hour of the period, on the day-ahead market. It is a wholesale price, not a retail tariff. Nothing is weighted by demand. These figures come from the same function that draws the map.